© Doozle 2017
Properties of Ingredients Aasculus hippocastanum (Horse chestnut oil) boosts venous health and reduces capillary fragility.  Its main constituent is aescin which has potent  anti-inflammatory properties.  It is a great boon in anti-aging skin care as it balances circulation, promotes clear skin, an even complexion and good skin tone.  Aleurites moluccana (Kukui nut oil) comes from Hawaii where it has been used for centuries to rejuvenate and nourish dry skin.  It contains vitamins A, C and D as well as antioxidants.  It is also used to massage royalty – for up to 7 hours at a time.  It has been hailed as a ‘wonder’ oil that not only improves the texture and elasticity of the skin (lessening wrinkles) but also helps with sunburn, eczema, psoriasis and rosacea.  It contains vitamins A and E and it rejuvenates mature or damaged skin.  It was traditionally used as a healing oil for cuts and burns and to help relieve dry and itchy skin. Borago officinalis (Borage oil) is reputed to be an aphrodisiac and to help with depression.  This oil was recently found to be one of the richest sources of gamma linoleic acid (GLA) which helps repair the body.  Borage oil is said to help the hormonal system (eg with PMS and the menopause) and to reduce inflammation.  It can help with redness, inflammation and acne. Butyrospermum parkii (Shea butter) is highly emollient and it lessens skin blemishes, rashes and eczema.  It is prized for its moisturising and anti-ageing properties.  It is produced from the African Karite tree’s fruit.  Cannabis sativa (Hempseed oil) is produced from the hemp plant.  It is widely used in cosmetics because its balance of essential fatty acids is so similar to that required by the human body.  As well as relieving eczema and psoriasis, it also reduces inflammation.  Cera alba (beeswax) is a natural wax secreted by young honey bees.  It has anti-bacterial and antiseptic properties which can help to heal wounds.  It is a soothing and softening emollient that can help to retain moisture in the skin.  Citrullus vulgaris (Melon Seed oil) is a delicate, light and non-greasy oil that is perfect for faces, bodies and all ages, including baby products.  It is a natural emollient that is easily absorbed. Cocos nucifera (Coconut oil) contains lauric acid, capric acid and caprylic acid.  It is antimicrobial, antioxidant, antifungal, antibacterial and soothing. Cocos nucifera – Gardenia Tahitensis (Monoi de Tahiti oil) comes from French Polynesia and is produced from the petals of the tiare flower, macerated in coconut oil.  It retains an exotic, sweet, floral scent. Coryllus avellana (Hazelnut oil) is a light, golden oil containing many vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids.  It is easily absorbed and good for all skin types.  It has long been used as an emollient for dry and damaged skin and it is said to offer some sun protection.  Fragaria vesca (Strawberry seed oil) contains some of the most powerful sources of antioxidants found in nature.  This luxurious oil is high in gamma tocopherol and is a valuable source of essential fatty acids such as linoleic, alpha-linoleic and oleic acid, making it a wonderful anti-ageing ingredient.  Highly emollient, with a light texture and subtle scent, this oil is effective in helping dry and damaged skin.  Helianthus annuus (Sunflower oil) is a gentle oil that soothes dry or sore skin and is recommended for use in baby massage.  It contains vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids.  Doozle only uses organic, cold-pressed (first pressing) oil that has been carefully filtered. Limnanthes alba (Meadowfoam Seed Oil) has amazing emollient properties.  It is a gentle, stable oil that has a high fatty acid content and it enhances the shelf life of other oils.  It adds moisture to the skin so is good in lip balms and it provides some UV protection.  It reduces wrinkles and is beneficial for dry, ageing skin.  It is suitable for face and body, adults, children and babies.  Mangifera indica (Mango butter) is used for: dry, sunburned skin; wounds; rough skin; scars and wrinkles; eczema and psoriasis.  It is also said to aid protection from the sun. It is produced from the kernel of the mango fruit which is mainly found in Southern Asia, Northern India and Myanmar. Oenothera biennis (Evening Primrose oil) is high in Omega-6 and it is used to prevent premature ageing and to ease dry skin, eczema and psoriasis.  Olea Europaea (Olive oil) is high in oleic acid, vitamin A, vitamin E, (a natural antioxidant), vitamin K and others.  It is helpful for burns, inflammation, arthritis, burns and dry skin and is suitable for all ages.  Olive squalane is a botanical lipid that is naturally derived, primarily from olives.  It is found naturally in human skin and its level is highest when we are young.  Squalane softens skin, improves its elasticity, reduces signs of ageing and boosts cell regeneration.  It alleviates skin problems and is often effective in clearing skin conditions that nothing else helps.  Oryza sativa (Rice bran oil) is mild and softening. It protects and moisturises mature or sensitive skin as it is high in essential fatty acids and vitamin E. Rich in oleic and linoleic acid, it helps inflammation as well as dry or ageing skin.  It has a long tradition of use in Japan. Persea gratissima (Avocado oil) is easily absorbed into deep tissue.  It is widely used for sun- damaged or dehydrated skin and is reputed to help with eczema and psoriasis.  It has wonderfully emollient properties so it rejuvenates and softens mature skin.  It is rich in vitamins A, B1, B2, D and E as well as lecithin and potassium (which is known as the youth mineral).  Avocado oil is rich in sterolins which reduce age spots, heal sun damage and scars.  It improves regeneration of the skin, helping to rejuvenate it.  Research in 1991 found that it significantly increases the amount of collagen in the skin.  Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet almond oil) contains Vitamins A, B1, B2, B6, and E.  It is an emollient, used to nourish, protect and condition the skin, calm skin irritation and soften dry skin. Prunus domestica (Plum kernel oil) is light, non-greasy and smells absolutely gorgeous, like marzipan.  It is high in oleic and linoleic acids and vitamin E as well as many other nutrients.  It is used to rehydrate and nourish dry and mature skin. Prunus armeniaca (Apricot kernel oil) is a light, pale oil.  It is readily absorbed and is high in essential fatty acids, linoleic and oleic acids.  It is beneficial and nourishing to sensitive, dehydrated and mature skin.  It is used for treating fine lines, delicate and sensitive areas.  It is an emollient, containing vitamin A which helps to diminish the appearance of stretch marks, and increases the skin’s elasticity. Ribes nigrum (Blackcurrant oil) cold-pressed, unrefined.  This is vitamin-rich, high in GLA and stereodonic acid; both known for skin, hair and nail strengthening properties.  It is an excellent addition to nail and cuticle oil, facial and lip treatments. Rosa mosqueta (Rosehip oil) has a high vitamin E content as well as containing retinol (vitamin A) and other fatty acids which help delay the effects of skin ageing.  It has regenerating properties which are known to help pigmentation, dry, damaged, scarred skin (from acne, chicken pox, stretch marks and surgery) as well as minor burns and sunburn.  The benefits of Rosehip oil have been well researched and recognised for over thirty years.   It helps with very dry skin and wrinkles, with eczema and with skin pigmentation spots. Rubus idaeus (Raspberry seed oil) is reputed to be an excellent antioxidant, high in essential fatty acids and vitamin E (which is known to play an important role in the repair of skin damage).  Anti-inflammatory, it is useful in facial skin care as an emollient, helping soothe symptoms of eczema, rashes and overheated, irritated skin.  It is a mild natural sunscreen and it is good for skin that is sensitive or prematurely ageing.  It is deeply nourishing, softening and conditioning, providing an invaluable moisture retention barrier. Simmondsia chinensis (Jojoba oil) is similar to the natural sebum in skin so it is easily absorbed.  It is rich in proteins and minerals and it is used to ease eczema, psoriasis, dry and sensitive skin. It is produced from a desert shrub that is found in Arizona, California and Mexico. Theobroma cacao (Cocoa butter) is the fatty component of chocolate and it comes from the cacao bean.  It provides a protective barrier to retain moisture in the skin.  It is a source of natural antioxidants, known to help dry skin and wrinkles, and it is used to help reduce stretch marks and scars. Tocopherol (Vitamin E oil) is a fat-soluble antioxidant found in many vegetables and fruit.   It can help to reduce the appearance of stretch marks, age spots, scars, lines and wrinkles. It is also known to protect against the free radicals in the body that can be caused by smoking, pollution, fried food, stress and sunbathing Triticum vulgare germ (Wheatgerm oil) is very high in essential fatty acids, vitamins E, A D and linoleic acid (omega 6). It is used for dry, cracked skin and its antioxidant properties help to detoxify and protect the skin from environmental pollutants.   A nourishing and skin-conditioning oil, it is helpful in assisting with the repair of sun-damaged, sensitive and dehydrated skin. Vitis vinifera (Grapeseed oil) is easily absorbed, supports cell membranes, reduces the appearance of stretch marks and repairs damaged skin tissue.  It is a by-product of the wine industry, being produced from the seeds of the grapes.